ECCTD2020 Program Schedule

Download the ECCTD2020  Conference Program

Download the ECCTD2020  Program Book with contacts of all participants.

  Monday, 7th Tuesday, 8th Wednesday, 9th Thursday, 10th
10:00-11:00   Keynote Lecture 2 Keynote Lecture 3  
11:00-12:00   RS1 (onsite) SS1 (online) RS5  (online)
    Break Break Break
14:00-15:00   SS2 (online) RS3 (online) RS6 (online)
15:00-16:00   SS2 (online) SS1 (online) RS6 (online)
16:00-17:00   RS2 (online) RS4 (online) RS7 (online)
17:00-18:00   SS2 (online) RS4 (online)  
18:00-18:30 Opening SS2 (online)    
18:30-20:30 Keynote Lecture 1      
20:30 Welcome party   Conference Dinner

 

 

Keynote Speakers:

Opening Keynote lecture:

Edge of  Chaos: The  Elan  Vital  of  Complex Phenomena

by Leon Chua, University of Berkley, USA

Date:Monday, September 7

Time: 18:30-20:30

 

Keynote lecture:

Future digitalization based on the dynamics of mem-computing systems

by Ronald Tetzlaff, TU Dresden, Germany

Date:Tuesday, September 8

Time: 10:00-11:00

 

Keynote lecture:

From CMOS to Memristor Nanoelectronics: Search for Best Design Threading

by Sung-Mo “Steve” Kang, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA, and Jason K. Eshraghian, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA

Date:Wednesday, September 9

Time: 10:00-11:00

 

Special Session 1 (SS1): Physically Unclonable Functions

Chairs: Miguel Garcia-Bosque and Carlos Sánchez-Azqueta

Date:Wednesday, September 9

Time: 11:00-12:00

 

Miguel Garcia-Bosque, Guillermo Diez-Señorans, Carlos Sánchez-Azqueta, Santiago Celma, Introduction to Physically Unclonable Fuctions: Properties and Applications

Michael Pehl, Tobias Tretschok, Daniel Becker, Vincent Immler, Spatial Context Tree Weighting for Physical Unclonable Functions

Basel Halak, Callum Aitchison, Roman Buckle, Alvin Ch'Ng, Christian Clarke, Jacob Malley, On the Integration of Physically Unclonable Functions into ARM TrustZone Security Technology

Tolga Arul, Nikolaos Athanasios Anagnostopoulos, Sergej Reißig, Stefan Katzenbeisser, A Study of the Spatial Auto-Correlation of Memory-Based Physical Unclonable Functions

Alexander Schaub, Jean-Luc Danger, Olivier Rioul, Sylvain Guilley, The Big Picture of Delay-PUF Dependability

 

Date: Wednesday, September 9
Time: 15:00-16:00

Guillermo Diez-Senorans, Miguel Garcia-Bosque, Carlos Sanchez-Azqueta, Santiago Celma, A New Approach to Analysis the Security of Compensated Measuring PUFs

Cristina Martínez-Gómez, Iluminada Baturone, Calibration of Ring Oscillator PUF and TRNG

Tommaso Addabbo, Ada Fort, Riccardo Moretti, Marco Mugnaini, Hadis Takaloo, Valerio Vignoli, Design of Area-Efficient Physical Unclonable Functions Derived From CNNs: Trade-Offs and Optimization

Lilian Bossuet, Physical Security of Ring-based PUF

 

Special Session 2 (SS2): Sensing and Unconventional Mem-Processing with Multi-Functional Memristors

Chairs: A. Ascoli, G.Ch. Sirakoulis, and. R. Tetzlaff

Date: Tuesday, September 8

Time: 14:00-16:00

 

Mauro Di Marco, Mauro Forti, Giacomo Innocenti, Alberto Tesi, Input design for controlling dynamics in a second-order memristive circuit

Loai Danial, Shahar Kvatinsky, Breaking the Conversion Wall in Mixed-Signal Systems Using Neuromorphic Data Converters

Camilla La Torre, Andreas Kindsmüller, Seokki Son, Rainer Waser, Vikas Rana, Stephan Menzel, A Compact Model for the Electroforming Process of Memristive Devices

András Fülöp, András Horváth, Template Optimization in Cellular Neural Networks Using Gradient Based Approaches

Oscar Camps, Stavros Stavrinides, Rodrigo Picos, Efficient Implementation of Memristor Cellular Nonlinear Networks using Stochastic Computing

Alon Ascoli, Ioannis Messaris, Ahmet Samil Demirkol, Ronald Tetzlaff, Leon Chua, Dalibor Biolek, Viera Biolkova, Zdenek Kolka, Implementation of Logical and Memory Functions with Memristor Cellular Nonlinear Networks

Iosif-Angelos Fyrigos, Vasileios G. Ntinas, Michail-Antisthenis I. Tsompanas, Stavros Kitsios, Georgios Ch. Sirakoulis, Dimitrios Tsoukalas, Andy Adamatzky, Implementation and Optimization of Chemical Logic Gates using Memristive Cellular Automata

Vladimir Rakitin, Sergey Rusakov, Memristor based oscillators with controlled threshold parameters

 

Date: Tuesday, September 8
Time: 17:00-18:30

Dietmar Fey, John Reuben, Direct state transfer in MLC based memristive ReRAM devices for ternary computing

Vasileios G. Ntinas, Panagiotis Karakolis, Panagiotis Dimitrakis, Georgios Ch. Sirakoulis, Neuromorphic circuits on segmented crossbar 1D1M architectures with enhanced properties

Robinson De La Fuente, Ioannis Vourkas, Marcelo Perez, On the Development of MCU-based ad hoc HW Interface Circuitry for Memristor Characterization

Maide Bucolo, Arturo Buscarino, Luigi Fortuna, Salvina Gagliano, Giovanna Stella, Microfluidic sensors based on memristive circuits synchronization

Ayoub Jaafar, Alex Gee, Abdullah O. Hamza, Charlotte Eling, Jean-Sebastien Bouillard, Ali Adawi, Neil Kemp, Evidence of Nanoparticle Migration in Polymeric Hybrid Memristor Devices

Angela Slavova, Dynamics of a New Hysteresis Memristor CNN

 

Regular Session 1 (RS1)

Date: Tuesday, September 8
Time: 11:00-12:00

Yahya Moshaei Nezhad , Juliane Müller, Christian Schnabel, Matthias Kirsch, Ronald Tetzlaff, A New CNN Occlusion Masking Method for IRT Imaging in Neurosurgery

Rabia Fatima Riaz, Dimitrios Prousalis, Christian Hoyer, Jens Wagner, Frank Ellinger, Frank Jülicher, Lucas Wetzel , Stability and Transient Dynamics of PLLs in Theory and Experiments

Grigor Gatchev, Valentin Mollov, Integer Convolutional Neural Networks with Boolean Activations: The BoolHash Algorithm

Krassimir Atanasov, Sotir Sotirov, Multilayer perceptron representation by index matrices with elements in a fixed interval

 

Regular Session 2 (RS2)

Date: Tuesday, September 8
Time: 16:00-17:00

Pier Paolo Civalleri, Fernando Corinto, Equivalent Transmission Lines for Quantum Particles in Sectionally Constant Potentials

Veselin Manev, Marios Neofytou, Georgi Radulov, Kostas Doris, A novel analysis of the beam squinting in wideband phased array digital I/Q transmitters

Gordana Jovanovic Dolecek, Improving Aliasing Rejection by Inserting Additional Zeros into Folding Bands Using Simple Filters

Tuğberk Oğulcan Çakıcı, Gamze İslamoğlu, Seyda Nur Guzelhan, Engin Afacan, Gunhan Dundar, Improving POF Quality in Multi Objective Optimization of Analog ICs via Deep Learning

 

Regular Session 3 (RS3)

Date: Wednesday, September 9
Time: 14:00-15:00

Lukas Zimmermann, Alexander Scholz, Mehdi B. Tahoori, Axel Sikora, Jasmin Aghassi-Hagmann, Hardware-Intrinsic Security with Printed Electronics for Identification of IoE Devices

Tilman Horst, Robert Fischbach, Jens Lienig, A Globally-optimized Co-design Approach for Heterogeneous Systems Using Convex Optimization

Lorenzo Benvenuti, Paolo Bruschi, Luca Fanucci, Alberto Maccioni, Giuseppe Pasetti, Francesco TinfenaA startup circuit for even-stage differential ring oscillators

Georgios-Panagiotis Kousiopoulos, Spyridon Nikolaidis, Fast leak localization based on acoustic signal attenuation for pipelines in high-noise environment

 

Regular Session 4 (RS4)

Date: Wednesday, September 9
Time: 16:00-18:00

Eugene Koskin, Maksim Balakin, Nikita Ryskin, Dimitri Galayko, Elena Blokhina, Synchronisation in noisy PLL Networks. Time Domain Model and its analysis

Eugene Koskin, Pierre Bisioux, Dimitri Galayko, Elena Blokhina, FPGA Validation of Event-Driven ADPLL

Ersin Alaybeyoğlu, Hakan Kuntman, On the Performance Improvement of OTA in Sub-Threshold Region with Dual Supply

Wan-Ling Wu, Ching-Yuan Yang, Dung-An Wang, An Flipping Active-Diode Rectifier for Piezoelectric-Vibration Energy-Harvesting

Vassilis Alimisis, Marios Gourdouparis, Christos Dimas, Paul Sotiriadis, Implementation of Fractional-order Model of Nickel-Cadmium Cell using Current Feedback Operational Amplifiers

Christos Dimas, Vassilis Alimisis, Paul Sotiriadis, SPICE and MATLAB simulation and evaluation of Electrical Impedance Tomography readout chain using phantom equivalents

Marko Pakaslahti, Jan Nissinen, Ilkka Nissinen, A Pulse Width-Controlled CMOS Laser Diode Pulser and a Time-Gated Time-Resolved SPAD Array Transceiver Chip for Diffuse Optics

Georgi Radulov, Patrick Quinn, A 0.037mm² 1GSps 12b self-calibrated 40nm CMOS DAC cell with SFDR > 60dB up to 200MHz and IM3 <−60dB up to 350MHz

 

Regular Session 5 (RS5)

Date: Thursday, September 10
Time: 11:00-12:00

Srisubha Kalanadhabhatta, Kiran Kumar Anumandla, Saqib Khursheed, Amit AcharyyaSecure Scan Design with a Novel Methodology of Scan Camouflaging

Anna Bugakova, Nikolay Prokopenko, Alexey Titov, Design of Low-Temperature and Radiation-Hardened JFET Op-Amps without Current Mirrors

Canberk Topal, Elif Nur İşman, Latif Akcay, Berna Ors, Instruction Extension of an Open Source RV32IMC Core for NTRU Cryptosystem

Stijn Ringeling, Loek Steinebach, Qilong Liu, Chenming Zhang, Shagun Bajoria, Muhammed Bolatkale, Lucien Breems, Georgi Radulov, Novel Baseband Analog Beamforming through Resistive DACs and Sigma Delta Modulators

 

Regular Session 6 (RS6)

Date: Thursday, September 10
Time: 14:00-16:00

Radu Matei, Closed-Form Design of 2D Filters with Elliptical and Circular Frequency Response

Rashi Dutt, Amit Acharyya,  A High Speed and Low Complexity Architecture Design Methodology for Square Root Unscented Kalman Filter based SLAM

Amlan Nag, Ravinder Dahiya, Srinjoy Mitra, A Low-Power Wide Supply Range Delay-Line Based IC for Bidirectional Amperometric Measuremnt

Sergey Rusakov, Mark Gourary, Simulation Tool for Analysis of Oscillator Ensembles Defined by Kuramoto Model

Takahide Sato, Shintaro Motoki, Satomi Ogawa, Time-division chopper amplifier suitable for acquisition of plural biological signals

Achilles Boursianis, Maria Papadopoulou, Spyridon Nikolaidis, Sotirios Goudos, Dual-Band Single-Layered Modified E-shaped Patch Antenna for RF Energy Harvesting Systems

Antonio Dionisio Martínez-Pérez, Pedro A. Martínez-Martínez, Guillermo Rollo, Francisco Aznar, Santiago Celma, A New Approach to the Design of CMOS Inductorless Common-gate Low-noise Amplifiers

 

Regular Session 7 (RS7)

Date: Thursday, September 10
Time: 16:00-17:00

Pierre Bisiaux, Elena Blokhina, Eugene Koskin, Teerachot Siriburanon, Dimitri Galayko, Design of a 1.5 GHz Low jitter DCO Ring in 28 nm CMOS Process

David Lauder, Yichuang Sun, An Overview of Automatic Antenna Impedance Matching for Mobile Communications

David Lauder, Yichuang Sun, Design Considerations of Antennas and Adaptive Impedance Matching Networks for RF Energy Harvesting

Radu Matei, Wedge Filters Designed From 1D Digital Prototypes

Maximilian Neuner, Helmut Graeb, Synergetic Algorithm for Power-Down Synthesis